Homely Savings (owned and operated by ValueAd Marketing Pty Ltd) takes your privacy seriously, we will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with the functions that we offer on our Site/s.

Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information. Personal information is information that makes the identity of an individual apparent. Personal information may include your name, postal address, email, telephone number or anything else necessary to provide the functions and services requested. Unless you give us explicit consent otherwise, we will act in accordance with this policy with regards to our collection and use of personal information.

Homely Savings sends information to subscribers that have consented to receive material from Homely Savings and shown consent to our Service by registering their email address and phone number on one of our Site/s. Homely Savings will identify itself in all electronic messages sent to subscribers with accurate Company Site/s Information and Contact Details.

If you have been subscribed in error, has been subscribed by another individual/s without your consent or wish to have mailings to your address stopped for any reason, Homely Savings will unsubscribe you within the shortest possible time from notification.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

By using any Site/s owned by Homely Savings, you consent to the collection and use of your information as we have outlined in this Privacy Policy and to our Terms & Conditions Policy. Homely Savings may decide to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post changes prominently on our Site/s so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to ensure you are updated of any changes.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you register with an Homely Savings owned Site/s we collect your name, physical address and postcode, email address, telephone numbers, gender, date of birth, your interests and other identifying information as provided, when you signup to one of our Sites/promotions or request to receive further information from an advertiser. For third party offers displayed on any website/s owned by Homely Savings, users may also be asked to provide personal information including name, email address, phone number, home address and other identifying information, or to answer questions in order to participate. Homely Savings collects IP address for validation and diagnostic purposes. We may also use cookies to personalize or simplify your user experience. Responses to Homely Savings campaigns such as positive opens and click through’s, may also be collected in order to better target future mailings. You may request deletion of your information from any Homely Savings owned Site/s by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link contained in every email we send you or by sending STOP to the phone number identified in the message. Once deleted you will not be contacted by Homely Savings other than for administrative purposes.

How We Use Your Information

Homely Savings uses information for two general purposes: to allow advertisers to market their products and services to you based upon your profile, and to analyse and provide analysis in an aggregate form based on member profiles.

From time to time Homely Savings will send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people for marketing or research purposes.

  • By registering with Homely Savings you are providing your consent for this to happen. You may unsubscribe from the service at any time, which will have the effect of withdrawing your consent.

In addition, we may provide your details to other companies when:

  • We need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested;
  • We need to send the information to companies that work on behalf of Homely Savings to provide a product or service to you. (Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.)
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process.

Third Party Advertising

Third Party Advertising appearing on any Site/s owned by Homely Savings may be delivered to users. Third Party advertisers may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. In this way, ad servers may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Homely Savings and does not cover the use of cookies by other advertisers.

Our service providers, some of which may be based overseas in the countries listed above and explained in more detail below, may also have access to your personal information/details. Your data may be provided to clients of ValueAd Marketing Pty Ltd, to be appended to information they already hold about you, for the purpose of contacting you with information about their products and services. When first contacting you, these clients will seek your appropriate consent. We may also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from us and/or from third parties including, without limitation, our third party suppliers, social networking sites and promotion sponsors, who work with us to help provide, promote or improve the products or services we provide. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing through the unsubscribe link that will be made available to you at any time. Here is our list of partners and our third party client. We may add or remove businesses periodically from this list. We will notify you of any updates to our Privacy Policy accordingly. security companies including ADT, Alarm Advisors, Alliance, FrontPoint, LifeShield, BRINKS Home Security, Protect America, Protect Your Home – ADT Authorized Premier Provider, Protection1, SafeStreetsUSA – ADT Authorized Dealer, Vivint, their dealers, home services companies and marketing partners.

Special Privacy Provisions

When you provide your personal information through Homely Savings Site/s, Homely Savings collects your personal information and sells it to potential providers of loan facilities and finance brokers and or third-party lead providers. If you do not provide this information, Homely Savings will not be able to provide your contact information and other details to those potential providers of loan facilities and finance brokers and lead providers. You can access your personal information stored by Homely Savings by contacting hello@homelysavings.com.

Additionally addition by providing your personal information to Homely Savings you may have asked us to connect you with potential providers of loan facilities and finance brokers and lead providers. To that end, by filling in the form on our Site/s, you consent to:

  • Homely Savings selling (for a fee) your personal information to potential finance brokers, providers of loan facilities and other lead providers who may in turn on-sell that information to other entities (Other Parties); and
  • Homely Savings providing your personal information to third-party credit providers and finance brokers which may provide you with offers or information on goods or services they may be able to provide to you; and
  • Any personal information you provide to us (or give to any other third party consistent with this consent), and any other information we obtain about you (including any credit information), being sent or stored within Australia, or a country outside of Australia.

If your personal information is provided to Other Parties, you also expressly acknowledge and consent to those Other Parties obtaining your personal information from, and exchanging your personal information with, third parties to verify the information you provide to us in the application form, and in order to for those Other Parties to meet identity verification and other obligations under the relevant anti-money laundering legislation.

Furthermore, by entering your email address and other contact details in your online application and clicking the submit information button, you consent to the Homely Savings selected partners contacting you by phone, mail, text message or e-mail to:

  • Assist you in completing your online application to their satisfaction; and
  • Confirm and verify your personal information and identity; and
  • Check why you have failed to complete the application form (for example to check if there were technical or other issues); and
  • Market for your products and services you may like and provide you special offers and discounts.

In addition, by providing your personal information on any of our Sites, you may have asked us to put you in touch with potential providers of loan facilities and finance brokers. Some of these loan providers or finance brokers listed here: Privacy Entities, may conduct a credit check, identity check, or other checks before deciding whether to assist you. By clicking the checkbox, you expressly:

  • Acknowledge that for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) the finance broker is acting as an agent of a credit provider;
  • Acknowledge that the loan provider or finance broker may give information about you to a credit reporting agency for the following purposes;
  • To obtain a consumer credit report about you; and/or
  • Allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you.

The information provided will be limited to identity particulars – your name, sex, address (and the previous two addresses), date of birth, and the name of employer, and may include your driver’s licence number, or other identity card number.

Some of these loan providers or finance brokers may also conduct an identity check for the purposes of identifying you under the relevant anti-money laundering legislation and may in addition request that you provide your driver’s licence number or other identity card number or document such as your Medicare or passport details. They may disclose any of your information from time to time, as required or permitted by law.

For the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering & Counter-Terrorist Financing Act 2006, you acknowledge that you have given express consent to us or the Other Parties: to obtain your personal information (such as your name, address and date of birth) from you for the purposes of verifying your identity; to disclose such information to a credit reporting agency; and have given consent for the credit reporting agency to use such information, solely for the purposes of making an assessment of whether your information matches information held on your credit information file. Should you not agree to have your identity verified by these means, please contact us so that we can discuss other options with you.

Some of these loan providers or finance brokers may also conduct a “bank statement” check for the purposes of assessing your application for credit, as required by the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (as amended). Some loan providers may ask for access to your third party internet banking for these purposes. Where requested, you give express consent/authorisation for the loan provider or their service providers to access your third party internet banking for the sole purpose of obtaining the last 3 months bank transactions in order to make an assessment about your application for credit. Please note that your bank’s terms of use for your internet banking may prohibit you from sharing your login details/passwords, and therefore you are responsible for, and hold the loan provider (and/or their service provider) harmless against, any adverse action by your bank for your use of this service and for providing the loan provider (or their service provider) with your login details. Please note that the loan provider and/or their service provider will not store your log-in details, they are simply used to access your bank transactions directly. Should you not agree to have your bank statements verified by these means, please contact us so that we can discuss other options with you.

Each of our affiliates that we may send your information to each have their own Privacy Policy. When we send your information to such persons, your information will also be governed by that entities’ Privacy Policy.

Displayed Offers/Links

Our Site/s contains links to websites or content provided and maintained by third parties, over which Homely Savings has no control. You access such third-party websites or content at your own risk. This Privacy Policy only applies to our Site/s and to Homely Savings, so when you link to other websites you should read their Privacy Policies before disclosing any information to such websites.

Spam & Email Lists

Homely Savings does not intentionally send unsolicited e-mail or SMS messages that could be construed as spam. User actions are carefully scrutinised and each member is expected to adhere to Homely Savings Privacy Policy.

The information that you provide will be handled by Homely Savings in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. By submitting your details on our Site/s, you agree that Homely Savings may use your email address and or phone number to send information and promotions concerning third party products and services and also supply your contact information and any question responses or information requests to companies so that they may use them to contact you by mail, phone or email to send offers and promote services based on your preferences. By filling a form or responding to a question you expressly consent for that named organization or preferred supplier to contact you on the details provided for an indefinite period or until you opt out from the named organisation or preferred supplier. We receive marketing fees from advertisers including financial institutions. You should always read the Terms & Conditions and/or product disclosure statement from these advertisers. Homely Savings owns and manages independent offers Site/s for consumers and is not affiliated with, sponsored by or endorsed by any of the listed products or retailers. Trademarks, service marks, logos, and/or domain names (including, without limitation, the individual names of products and retailers) are the property of their respective owners.

Transfer Of Personal Information Overseas

You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom your information may be disclosed might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Australian law. In such circumstances, Homely Savings will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

Disclaimer

Homely Savings makes no warranty, express or implied, as to the fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability for the accuracy or usefulness of any information contained in Homely Savings Site/s. Any consequential loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on any such information is the sole responsibility of the user. Homely Savings does not endorse, recommend or approve any of its Site/s products, process or service by any provider, manufacturer or distributor and makes no representation or warranty as to the financial status or accuracy of any information displayed by any company or organisation listed on any Site/s owned by Homely Savings.

How We Protect Your Information

Homely Savings takes precautions to ensure that member account information is kept private. We use reasonable measures to protect member information that is stored within our database and we restrict access to member information to those employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as our customer service and technical staff. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of member account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure and other factors may compromise the security of member information at any time. For any additional information about the security measures we use on any Site/s owned by Homely Savings, please contact us at: hello [at] homelysavings.com (swap the [at] to an @).

Unsubscribing

Members who no longer wish to receive updates or notifications may choose not to by unsubscribing. You can unsubscribe from our mailing or SMS lists by the following methods:

  1. Clicking the Unsubscribe hyperlink clearly labelled at the bottom of all Homely Savings mailings;
  2. Contacting our Support Team at hello [at] Homely Savings (swap the [at] to an @);
  3. Sending the word STOP to the phone number identified in an SMS message.

Who Owns Homely Savings Data?

Data collected from Homely Savings Site/s remain the property of Homely Savings.

How To contact Homely Savings?

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to view or change any personal information that Homely Savings holds about you.

If you wish to contact Homely Savings in relation to any privacy issues or make a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the following contact details – hello [at] homelysavings.com (swap the [at] to an @). We will endeavour to contact you within 5 business days.